Accident Summary Nr: 104046.015 - Sawmill employee sustains fractured hip when struck by board

Accident Summary Nr: 104046.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295453.01502/15/2018321113Brodnax Lumber Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was operating an edger. A 25-millimeter (1-inch) board of red oak kicked back from the edger. The board struck the employee in his hip. He sustained a fractured hip. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Board, Edger, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Hip, Kick Back, Sawmill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1295453.015 58 M Hospitalized injury