Accident Summary Nr: 104045.015 - Employee amputates finger when inspecting wear patterns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285836.015 | 01/03/2018 | 423830 | Haas Automation Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was inspecting the wear patterns on the carousel and caught his right hand index finger between the bearing and tipping mechanism. The employee amputated his index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285836.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |