Accident Summary Nr: 104042.015 - Employee is struck by an automated passenger train and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303308.015 | 03/21/2018 | 485999 | Bombardier, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:36 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was performing preventive switch maintenance on Train System Switch #212 and walked approximately 51 feet from the switch before being struck by an automated airport passenger train, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303308.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |