Accident Summary Nr: 104036.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294532.015 | 02/14/2018 | 238320 | G P S Painting And Wallcovering Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 27, 2018, Employee #1, a painter, and Coworker #1, Employee #1's supervisor, both employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building that was being renovated. Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder that had been placed on a staircase. He was painting the upper staircase as Coworker #1 held the ladder in place. Coworker #1 released the ladder, whereupon the ladder slipped and fell from the staircase. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 to 15 feet, and struck his back on the lower staircase. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compression fracture of his T12 vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294532.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |