Accident Summary Nr: 104036.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 104036.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294532.01502/14/2018238320G P S Painting And Wallcovering Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 27, 2018, Employee #1, a painter, and Coworker #1, Employee #1's supervisor, both employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building that was being renovated. Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder that had been placed on a staircase. He was painting the upper staircase as Coworker #1 held the ladder in place. Coworker #1 released the ladder, whereupon the ladder slipped and fell from the staircase. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 to 15 feet, and struck his back on the lower staircase. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a compression fracture of his T12 vertebra.

Keywords: Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Painter, Spine, Stair, Unsecured, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1294532.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: