Accident Summary Nr: 104032.015 - Employee falls from staircase and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 104032.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303263.01503/20/2018334417Burndy Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured electronic connectors. He was walking up an exterior staircase and fell to the ground. He sustained fractures in his left leg and hip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Stair, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1303263.015 60 M Hospitalized injury