Accident Summary Nr: 104031.015 - Employee is struck by falling load resulting in fractured bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290548.015 | 01/26/2018 | 236220 | Engelberth Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 25, 2018, Employee #1, a contractor employee, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was spotting a load being moved on the forks of a Genie GS-1930 Scissor Lift all-terrain forklift. The load fell from the forklift and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his arm, leg, and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290548.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |