Accident Summary Nr: 104030.015 - Employee is struck and killed by 1,000 pound steel carrier r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303268.015 | 03/20/2018 | 314110 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a problem in the laminator section of a Lacom laminator machine. The materials used in the process were binding up. During the troubleshooting, the drive motors of the accumulator and chill roller were run in opposite directions, which then caused the carpet to be pulled onto the steel carrier roll. When it was started up for production again, the 1,000 pound steel carrier rollers ran in opposite directions, causing the carpet to bind and break one of the steel carrier rollers. The roller was pulled out of the machine and struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303268.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electricians |