Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104029.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Injured When Caught In Hatchway

Accident Summary Nr: 104029.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302962.01503/21/2018331511Waupaca Foundry Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 18, 2018, an employee was working to adjust a bucket eleva tor belt. During work, the employee inadvertently bumped the jog button of the e levator belt while reaching into its hatchway. His arm became pinned between the bucket and the top of the hatchway opening. The employee sustained a fracture a nd laceration to his arm, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: arm, belt, bucket elevator, caught in, fracture, hatch, laceration, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302962.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians