Accident Summary Nr: 104027.015 - Employee is ejected during vehicle roll-over and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 104027.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303200.01502/09/20185051423510317719630 - The Coeur D'Alenes Company

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was towing an empty 2004 Freightliner flatbed trailer and failed to negotiate a curve on Interstate 82. The truck left the roadway on the west shoulder, and rolled several times in the median. The employee was ejected from the vehicle and was pronounced dead at the scene by Emergency Medical Services personnel.

Keywords: Ejected, Lost Control, Roll-Over, Towed Equipment, Traffic Accident, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1303200.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: