Accident Summary Nr: 104027.015 - Employee is ejected during vehicle roll-over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303200.015 | 02/09/2018 | 5051 | 423510 | 317719630 - The Coeur D'Alenes Company |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was towing an empty 2004 Freightliner flatbed trailer and failed to negotiate a curve on Interstate 82. The truck left the roadway on the west shoulder, and rolled several times in the median. The employee was ejected from the vehicle and was pronounced dead at the scene by Emergency Medical Services personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303200.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |