Accident Summary Nr: 104021.015 - Employee is injured when struck by a bull at livestock aucti

Accident Summary Nr: 104021.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295651.01502/16/2018424590Willcox Livestock Auction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee was moving a bull at livestock yard. The employee was struck by the bull and sustained broken ribs and legs and was hospitalized. The employee later died.

Keywords: Animal Handler, Bull, Fracture, Leg, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1295651.015 71 M Hospitalized injury