Accident Summary Nr: 104019.015 - Employee falls and sustains severe head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 104019.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303115.01501/04/2018236115Eric Van Tran

Abstract: At 2:23 p.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a new residence. Employee #1 apparently fell from elevation and struck his head. There were no witnesses. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for severe head injuries consistent with a fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Residential Construction, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303115.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction