Accident Summary Nr: 104018.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 104018.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275743.01511/07/2017236220Wahoo Tile Roof Cleaning

Abstract: At 1:24 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roof cleaning services company, was using a powered water sprayer to clean a roof. He fell through an unprotected skylight to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 28 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to the hip, ribs, elbow, humerus, and collarbone.

Keywords: Arm, Collarbone, Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Hip, Rib, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275743.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Not Applicable