Accident Summary Nr: 104017.015 - Employee clearing drain is poisoned by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269981.015 | 09/29/2017 | 238220 | Jacques Wylan Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working in a small produce prep room. He was operating a gas-powered hydrojet machine at a floor sink. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. The subsequent investigation determined that a hazardous level of carbon monoxide had built up in the air of the prep room during operation of the hydrojet equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269981.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |