Accident Summary Nr: 104016.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while moving compressed g

Accident Summary Nr: 104016.015 -- Report ID: 0522900 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303081.01503/21/2018923140Department Of Veteran Affairs, Va Ann Arbor Healthcare System

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was moving an Argon compressed gas cart when the cart fell and crushed the employee's right ring finger. The employee's finger tip was subsequently amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Cart, Compressed Gas, Crushed, Finger, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303081.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.