Accident Summary Nr: 104016.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while moving compressed g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303081.015 | 03/21/2018 | 923140 | Department Of Veteran Affairs, Va Ann Arbor Healthcare System |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was moving an Argon compressed gas cart when the cart fell and crushed the employee's right ring finger. The employee's finger tip was subsequently amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303081.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |