Accident Summary Nr: 104015.015 - Employee is struck by falling blowout preventer and sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303052.015 | 03/20/2018 | 541380 | National Oilwell Varco, L.P. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee and coworkers were disassembling a blowout preventer (BOP). During disassembly, the employee reached down toward the bottom of the BOP to investigate a blockage. The BOP dropped and struck the employee's right arm between the wrist and elbow. The employee sustained a laceration and fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303052.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |