Accident Summary Nr: 104013.015 - Employee catches hand in hammer drill and injures finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275633.015 | 11/06/2017 | 237130 | Construction Services Of Branford, Llc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a commercial building. He was operating a hand-held hammer drill to drill a hole in concrete. His gloved left hand became caught in the spinning drill. Employee #1 required treatment for a lacerated and dislocated finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275633.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |