Accident Summary Nr: 104012.015 - Employee's foot was injured when caught between concrete agi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303082.015 | 03/20/2018 | 327331 | Doren, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a concrete block forming machine. When he finished, he turned off the switch at the operator's panel and entered the machine area to clean off the concrete agitator. The agitator was not locked out, and a safety guard was bypassed. As the employee began cleaning the agitator, a hose caught the interlocked safety gate, causing the machine to reset. The base box of the forming mold actuated, catching the employee's right foot between the agitator and the base box as it moved into position. Employee #1 required surgery to his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303082.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |