Accident Summary Nr: 104011.015 - Employee catches fingers in conveyor belt and amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298972.015 | 03/14/2018 | 112310 | Herbruck Poultry Ranch |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 2018, an employee was inspecting a manure conveyor and caught her hand in an exposed nip point, amputating her ring finger and pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298972.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |