Accident Summary Nr: 104007.015 - Employee catches hand in mechanical power press and amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 104007.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301557.01503/21/2018332618Franklin Fastener Company

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was making some adjustments during a production operation setup. The employee stopped a mechanical power press, removed it's guard, and reached into the die area without locking it out or installing a die block. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand when the mechanical power press cycled. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1301557.015 47 M Hospitalized injury