Accident Summary Nr: 104007.015 - Employee catches hand in mechanical power press and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301557.015 | 03/21/2018 | 332618 | Franklin Fastener Company |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was making some adjustments during a production operation setup. The employee stopped a mechanical power press, removed it's guard, and reached into the die area without locking it out or installing a die block. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand when the mechanical power press cycled. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301557.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |