Accident Summary Nr: 104006.015 - Employee's arm is broken when caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 104006.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301975.01503/15/2018326211Innosource, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a knife that he had used to force a roller to stay off of a conveyor belt. His glove became caught in the roller when the knife was released. His arm was pulled into the roller, resulting in a broken and crushed arm.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Fracture, Knife, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301975.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction