Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104004.015 - Employee Suffers Fractured Pelvis When Struck A By Motor Veh

Accident Summary Nr: 104004.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303042.01503/21/2018562111Casella Waste Management

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was working with a crew on a trash t ruck. As the employee stepped out from behind the trash truck, he was struck by a motor vehicle. He suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized for his inj ury.

Keywords: fracture, motor vehicle, obstructed view, pelvis, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303042.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector