Accident Summary Nr: 104000.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs head trauma and collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303030.015 | 03/21/2018 | 238210 | S R Bray Dba Power Plus Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a generator supplier, was working at a lot where a residence was to be built. He was climbing a 24-foot extension ladder set against a 6-foot pole in order to connect a power line. Employee #1 later reported that he began to feel dizzy and lost his balance. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injury and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303030.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |