Accident Summary Nr: 104000.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs head trauma and collap

Accident Summary Nr: 104000.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303030.01503/21/2018238210S R Bray Dba Power Plus Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a generator supplier, was working at a lot where a residence was to be built. He was climbing a 24-foot extension ladder set against a 6-foot pole in order to connect a power line. Employee #1 later reported that he began to feel dizzy and lost his balance. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injury and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Collapse, Dizziness, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Lung, Power Lines, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1303030.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: