Accident Summary Nr: 103998.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303007.015 | 03/23/2018 | 238160 | Spangler Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in maintenance/repair work on the roof of a two-story multifamily residential building. He fell from the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303007.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |