Accident Summary Nr: 103995.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 103995.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302977.01503/20/2018238140Grosvenor Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was installing concrete masonry blocks as part of a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. She was working from an interior masonry scaffold when she tripped, fell between the walking planks, and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 10.6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Scaffold, Tripped, Walking On Plank, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1302977.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: