Accident Summary Nr: 103995.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302977.015 | 03/20/2018 | 238140 | Grosvenor Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was installing concrete masonry blocks as part of a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. She was working from an interior masonry scaffold when she tripped, fell between the walking planks, and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 10.6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302977.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |