Accident Summary Nr: 103987.015 - Employee amputates thumb when performing maintenance on a I

Accident Summary Nr: 103987.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302916.01503/20/2018332323Brown Campbell Company

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1 was setting up the "Iron Worker" machine after performing maintenance on it. The employee placed his hand on the machine and stepped on the foot pedal. The puncture apparatus came down, puncturing his left thumb, causing an amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Foot Control, Maintenance, Puncture, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302916.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinists