Accident Summary Nr: 103987.015 - Employee amputates thumb when performing maintenance on a I
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302916.015 | 03/20/2018 | 332323 | Brown Campbell Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1 was setting up the "Iron Worker" machine after performing maintenance on it. The employee placed his hand on the machine and stepped on the foot pedal. The puncture apparatus came down, puncturing his left thumb, causing an amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302916.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |