Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103982.015 - Employee Cuts The Top Of His Left Foot With A Chainsaw

Accident: 103982.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1302510.01503/19/2018Fielder Tree Services, L.L.C.

At 4:00 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting a pine tree that was lay ing on the ground, into smaller sections, using a chainsaw. The employee lost co ntrol of the chainsaw, and cut the top of his left foot. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: blade, chain saw, foot, lost control, tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1302510.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations