Accident Summary Nr: 103977.015 - Employee is shot and killed by resident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301752.015 | 03/13/2018 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs - San Francisco Medical Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1 was attending a meeting when a resident of the facility came in with a gun and shot the employee, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301752.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Psychologists |