Accident Summary Nr: 103976.015 - Employee struck by falling cover incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302763.015 | 03/19/2018 | 237130 | J.W. Powerline, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. He was working in the excavated lower level and installing electrical panels. As he installed a panel cover, it fell and struck him. He was caught between the cover and the excavation wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including rib fractures, lacerations, and lung and liver bruising.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1302763.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |