Accident Summary Nr: 103974.015 - Employee Is Paralyzed From Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302740.015 | 03/20/2018 | 334510 | Analogic Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was riding a freight elevator. It is believed that the employee was exiting the elevator when he fell and struck a ne arby wall with his head. His neck was broken, resulting in paralysis. The employ ee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302740.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |