Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103974.015 - Employee Is Paralyzed From Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 103974.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302740.01503/20/2018334510Analogic Corporation

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was riding a freight elevator. It is believed that the employee was exiting the elevator when he fell and struck a ne arby wall with his head. His neck was broken, resulting in paralysis. The employ ee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: elevator, fall, fracture, neck, paralysis, struck against, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302740.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.