Accident Summary Nr: 103970.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is hospitalized with mul

Accident Summary Nr: 103970.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302689.01503/19/2018423830Bejac Corporation

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an internet telecommunications issue and was walking on the roof when he stepped onto a skylight. The employee fell through the skylight and fractured his arms, legs, pelvis, and several vertebra when he struck the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Telecom Work, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302689.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Data processing equipment repairers