Accident Summary Nr: 103967.015 - Employee falls from truck tailgate and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302495.015 | 03/16/2018 | 238910 | Steve Taylor Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, a flagger for an excavation company, was working in a gravel parking lot. She was moving stacks of traffic cones from one truck to another truck. As she stood on the first truck's tailgate while holding a stack of cones, she lost her balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 3 feet. Initially she sat in the office and applied ice packs to her knee. Her employer then transported her to the hospital, where she was diagnosed with a fractured tibia and a knee injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302495.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Flagman |