Accident Summary Nr: 103967.015 - Employee falls from truck tailgate and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103967.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302495.01503/16/2018238910Steve Taylor Excavation, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, a flagger for an excavation company, was working in a gravel parking lot. She was moving stacks of traffic cones from one truck to another truck. As she stood on the first truck's tailgate while holding a stack of cones, she lost her balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 3 feet. Initially she sat in the office and applied ice packs to her knee. Her employer then transported her to the hospital, where she was diagnosed with a fractured tibia and a knee injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Pickup Truck, Tailgate, Tibia, Traffic Barrel, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302495.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Flagman