Accident Summary Nr: 103963.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298461.015 | 03/01/2018 | 238160 | Donald Cox |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 28, 2018, Employee #1, a painter and field crew foreman employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story private residence. The project included removal and replacement of roofing rafters and gutters. Employee #1 was on the roof and using a Makita gas-powered chain saw with 16-inch blade to cut 8 inches off the protruding rafters. Employee #1 fell from the corner of the roof to a wooden patio deck, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured collarbone, fractured ribs that caused punctures to his lungs and liver, and possible concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1298461.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |