Accident Summary Nr: 103943.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103943.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302497.01503/19/2018493110Forward Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was scanning merchandise stacked on a pallet, when a Yale forklift collided with the merchandise he was scanning. The forklift was being operated in the forward direction, carrying a load which had obstructed the operator's view. When the forklift struck the merchandise, the employee's left leg was pinned between the struck merchandise and the lower frame of the forklift. This combined action caused him to fall and roll approximately three feet away, resulting in a dislocated tibia and fibular fractures of the left leg. The employee spent three days in the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Collision, Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Tibia, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302497.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts