Accident Summary Nr: 103943.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302497.015 | 03/19/2018 | 493110 | Forward Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was scanning merchandise stacked on a pallet, when a Yale forklift collided with the merchandise he was scanning. The forklift was being operated in the forward direction, carrying a load which had obstructed the operator's view. When the forklift struck the merchandise, the employee's left leg was pinned between the struck merchandise and the lower frame of the forklift. This combined action caused him to fall and roll approximately three feet away, resulting in a dislocated tibia and fibular fractures of the left leg. The employee spent three days in the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302497.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |