Accident Summary Nr: 103940.015 - Employee is burned with hot water when pump discharge hose f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302458.015 | 03/15/2018 | 115112 | Penterman Farming Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that managed vineyards. He was using a Gorman-Rupp 10-Series Model Number 16A2 (SAE 4/10) self-priming pump to transfer water from a drain tile sump to an irrigation pond. When he checked the sump level to verify that water was being transferred, he noticed that the level was not decreasing. He moved to shut down the pump to see if it had been primed. As he did this, the pump discharge hose coupler blew off the threaded discharge pipe fitting. The employee was sprayed with hot water. He sustained second degree burns on his left chest and left arm. He was hospitalized for approximately forty-eight hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302458.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |