Accident Summary Nr: 103936.015 - Employee is killed in utility transport vehicle rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302430.015 | 03/17/2018 | 213112 | Cleveland Integrity Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1 was traveling downhill in a 2015 Polaris ranger 570 utility transport vehicle (UTV) to inspect the coating and bonding of a pipeline installation. Employee #1 traveled 80 feet down the hill before being told to stop. After stopping briefly, the employee proceeded forward a couple feet, turned the wheels on a steep slope of 24 degrees, and the vehicle began to roll. The UTV rolled 86 feet before striking a dozer, bounced from the dozer into the pipeline ditch, and continued to roll another 89 feet before coming to a stop at the bottom of a bell hole. Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt and hardhat, which the hard hat was thrown off at some point before the vehicle entered the pipeline ditch. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to his head, neck, shoulder, and chest, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1302430.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |