Accident Summary Nr: 103934.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating mechanical power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302425.015 | 03/19/2018 | 332323 | Ohio Gratings Inc. |
Abstract: At 2 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was feeding material into an unguarded point of operation Bliss full revolution mechanical power press. The employee cycled the press while his left hand was still inside of the point of operation, resulting in the partial amputation of four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302425.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |