Accident Summary Nr: 103934.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating mechanical power

Accident Summary Nr: 103934.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302425.01503/19/2018332323Ohio Gratings Inc.

Abstract: At 2 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was feeding material into an unguarded point of operation Bliss full revolution mechanical power press. The employee cycled the press while his left hand was still inside of the point of operation, resulting in the partial amputation of four of his fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Hand, Mechanical Power Press, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302425.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified