Accident Summary Nr: 103933.015 - Employee falls from roof while hoisting equipment and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 103933.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302419.01503/16/2018236115Star Design And Build Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 16, 2018, an employee was hoisting a generator to the roof and fell three stories. The employee was transported by the local fire department to John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital and died later that same day from the injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Hoist, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 37 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1302419.015 53 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: