Accident Summary Nr: 103932.015 - Forklift operator fractures ankle when caught between a PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 103932.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302393.01503/19/2018424480Yell-O-Glow Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of fresh fruit and vegetables. He was operating a powered industrial (PIT) to pick orders. His powered industrial truck was a forklift. The forklift struck a pallet, which struck an AV. The narrative did not explain what an AV was. Apparently the employee's ankle was caught between the PIT and the pallet. The employee sustained a fracture to his ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Pallet, Struck Against, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302393.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction