Accident Summary Nr: 103928.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while clearing clogged s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302357.015 | 03/19/2018 | 813319 | Access To Independence |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was using a gas-powered snow blower to clear a sidewalk. When the blower became clogged, the employee placed his hand in the chute while it was still running. As a result, two of his fingertips were amputated by the auger blades. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302357.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |