Accident Summary Nr: 103927.015 - Employee using table saw amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 103927.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302329.01503/15/2018238350California Cabinet And Store Fixture Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a cabinetmaker, was operating a slider table saw. He was cutting a piece of poplar wood that measured approximately 48 inches long by 3 inches wide by 0.5 inches thick. The saw blade made contact with and amputated the employee's left index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery to reattach the finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Construction, Equipment Operator, Finger, Rip, Struck Against, Table Saw, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1302329.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters