Accident Summary Nr: 103927.015 - Employee using table saw amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302329.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238350 | California Cabinet And Store Fixture Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a cabinetmaker, was operating a slider table saw. He was cutting a piece of poplar wood that measured approximately 48 inches long by 3 inches wide by 0.5 inches thick. The saw blade made contact with and amputated the employee's left index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery to reattach the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302329.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |