Accident Summary Nr: 103925.015 - Employee is struck by falling joist and leg is broken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302303.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238120 | Construction Integrated Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in demolition work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. They were holding a tag line to an open web steel joist that was being lowered to the ground. The load broke free, fell, and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1302303.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |