Accident Summary Nr: 103915.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow and wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300323.015 | 03/06/2018 | 531311 | Sheraton Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1 was painting a fascia board, using a ladder. The ladder that he was using was placed on the soft earth and was not secure. The employee was holding a one gallon paint can as he climbed higher on the ladder. As he stepped on the step below the top cap, he realized that his ladder was too short for the job. He was unable to maintain the recommended three points of contact while ascending with the paint can, and fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured elbow and wrist. He was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1300323.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |