Accident Summary Nr: 103910.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs back fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103910.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302119.01503/16/2018236115Jesse R. Germano

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the remodeling of a two-story residence. He was using an extension ladder set on a level 10.33 feet below the surface and installing wood floor decking. As Employee #1 climbed down the unsecured ladder, the ladder slipped and flipped, and Employee #1 fell and landed on his back, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including multiple spinal fractures.

Keywords: Back, Carpenter, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Repair, Residential Construction, Spine, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1302119.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: