Accident Summary Nr: 103909.015 - Employee falls between joists and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267476.015 | 09/28/2017 | 238130 | The Mon-May Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a jobsite of a new two-story residence. As Employee #1 was installing sheeting across the second-floor joists, he stepped on an unsecured sheet that was placed over two joists. The sheet tilted and fell. Employee #1 fell between the joists, striking the surface 10 feet below. No medical treatment was sought on the day of the fall. However, the following day, Employee #1 went to the hospital, was admitted, and received treatment for multiple rib fractures. He remained hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267476.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |