Accident Summary Nr: 103909.015 - Employee falls between joists and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 103909.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267476.01509/28/2017238130The Mon-May Company Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a jobsite of a new two-story residence. As Employee #1 was installing sheeting across the second-floor joists, he stepped on an unsecured sheet that was placed over two joists. The sheet tilted and fell. Employee #1 fell between the joists, striking the surface 10 feet below. No medical treatment was sought on the day of the fall. However, the following day, Employee #1 went to the hospital, was admitted, and received treatment for multiple rib fractures. He remained hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Residential Construction, Rib, Sheet Metal, Structural Collapse, Unsecured Panel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267476.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: