Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103908.015 - Employee Grabs Onto Electrical Power Line And Is Shocked And

Accident: 103908.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300655.01503/12/2018Feel Good Films, Llc

At 9:15 a.m. on March 10, 2018, an employee was removing a metal pipe from the f ace of a building and it slipped from his hand. The employee touched an electri cal power line and received a shock, burning his body. The employee was hospita lized.

Keywords: burn, electric shock, hand
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1300655.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: