Accident Summary Nr: 103902.015 - Gas station employee is dragged by truck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 103902.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301966.01503/08/2018447110Sapp Bros Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a combination gas station and convenience store. He was responding to a service call on I-29 North near mile marker 16. The service call was for a semi-truck. When the driver of the semi moved his truck, the employee was dragged by the semi. The employee sustained multiple injuries to his internal organs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Dragged, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Tow Truck, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1301966.015 32 M Hospitalized injury