Accident Summary Nr: 103897.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 103897.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301983.01503/15/2018236220Itm Construction

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was operating a pipe saw and attempting to cut through a curb when the saw blade hit an underground electrical power line. An electric arc flash ensued, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his face, hands, and leg.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Saw, Equipment Operator, Face, Hand, Leg, Saw, Undrgrd Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1301983.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: