Accident Summary Nr: 103897.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301983.015 | 03/15/2018 | 236220 | Itm Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was operating a pipe saw and attempting to cut through a curb when the saw blade hit an underground electrical power line. An electric arc flash ensued, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his face, hands, and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301983.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |