Accident Summary Nr: 103893.015 - Employee's foot is amputated by dropped load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301935.015 | 03/15/2018 | 423930 | Induction Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm the produced steel melt stock. He was lifting and moving a load of steel billets. The load weighed 900 kilograms (2,000 pounds). The load was suspended. The employee was trying to stabilize it. The load fell and struck the employee's left foot. His left foot was amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301935.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |