Accident Summary Nr: 103892.015 - Employee is engulfed by soybeans and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103892.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301680.01503/14/2018111110Featherstone Farm Seed

Abstract: At 5:27 p.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was inside of a grain bin working to get soybeans to flow properly. The employee slipped and fell into the soybeans inside the bin and became engulfed. He suffered asphyxiation as a result of being submerged in the soybeans.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Grain, Grain Bin, Soybeans, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301680.015 30 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural