Accident Summary Nr: 103892.015 - Employee is engulfed by soybeans and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301680.015 | 03/14/2018 | 111110 | Featherstone Farm Seed |
Abstract: At 5:27 p.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was inside of a grain bin working to get soybeans to flow properly. The employee slipped and fell into the soybeans inside the bin and became engulfed. He suffered asphyxiation as a result of being submerged in the soybeans.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301680.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |