Accident Summary Nr: 103886.015 - Employee falls from balcony and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289082.015 | 01/22/2018 | 238990 | R & G Development Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing waterproofing material to the floor of a residence's second-story balcony. He leaned against balusters that had not yet been secured with a top rail, a baluster gave way, and he fell, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to multiple ribs and his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1289082.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |