Accident Summary Nr: 103886.015 - Employee falls from balcony and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103886.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289082.01501/22/2018238990R & G Development Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing waterproofing material to the floor of a residence's second-story balcony. He leaned against balusters that had not yet been secured with a top rail, a baluster gave way, and he fell, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to multiple ribs and his pelvis.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rail, Residential Construction, Rib, Seal, Structural Collapse, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289082.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: